# US 11,026,877 B2 · Cosmetic compositions for bleaching the skin

> Agents: this data is available as JSON from the patentgrep API and MCP server — see https://patentgrep.com/llms.txt

- Number: US 11,026,877 B2
- Document ID: US11026877B2
- Status: Granted
- Kind: B2
- Application number: 15/373,926
- Filed: 2016-12-09
- Published: 2017-03-30
- Granted: 2021-06-08
- Earliest claimed: 2014-06-11
- Assignees: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
- Applicants: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
- Inventors: Thomas Doering; Natascha Schevardo; Melanie Giesen
- Web page: https://patentgrep.com/patent/US11026877B2

## CPC

- A61K 8/676: {Ascorbic acid, i.e. vitamin C}
- A61K 8/25: Silicon; Compounds thereof
- A61K 8/4946: {Imidazoles or their condensed derivatives, e.g. benzimidazoles}
- A61K 8/4973: {with oxygen as the only hetero atom}
- A61K 8/9789: Magnoliopsida [dicotyledons]
- A61Q 15/00: Anti-perspirants or body deodorants (deodorisation of air A61L9/00)
- A61Q 19/02: for chemically bleaching or whitening the skin
- A61K: PREPARATIONS FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL OR TOILETRY PURPOSES (devices or methods specially adapted for bringing pharmaceutical products into particular physical or administering forms A61J3/00; chemical aspects of, or use of materials for deodorisation of air, for disinfection or sterilisation, or for bandages, dressings, absorbent pads or surgical articles A61L; soap compositions C11D)
- A61Q: SPECIFIC USE OF COSMETICS OR SIMILAR TOILETRY PREPARATIONS

## Abstract

The invention relates to a cosmetic composition for bleaching the skin, which includes a) at least one oily plant extract from the Glycyrrhiza genus and b) at least one ascorbic acid ester. The invention further relates to the cosmetic, nontherapeutic use of the cosmetic composition according to the invention to treat excessive pigmentation, pigmentation disorders, age spots, and/or post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation of the skin, and to a method for producing a cosmetic skin-bleaching composition in the form of an O/W or a W/O emulsion, wherein an oily extract from licorice roots is dissolved in the water phase by the addition of an ascorbic acid ester.

## Claims

### Claim 1

A cosmetic composition for skin bleaching, comprising
a) at least one oily plant extract from a root of Glycyrrhiza glabra using isopropyl myristate as the extracting agent, and
b) ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate,
wherein the weight ratio of components a) to b) is 10:1.

### Claim 2 (depends on 1)

The cosmetic composition according to claim 1, wherein the ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate b) comprises 0.005 to 1% by weight in terms of the total weight of the composition.

### Claim 3 (depends on 1)

The cosmetic composition according to claim 1, wherein the ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate b) comprises 0.01 to 0.2% by weight in terms of the total weight of the composition.

### Claim 4 (depends on 1)

The cosmetic composition according to claim 1, further comprising allantoin in a weight proportion of 0.01 to 5% by weight based on the total weight of the composition.

### Claim 5 (depends on 1)

The cosmetic composition according to claim 1, further comprising allantoin in a weight proportion of 0.1 to 1% by weight based on the total weight of the composition.

### Claim 6 (depends on 1)

The cosmetic composition according to claim 1, further comprising at least one silicone in a weight proportion of 0.05 to 20% by weight based on the total weight of the composition.

### Claim 7 (depends on 1)

The cosmetic composition according to claim 1, further comprising at least one silicone in a weight proportion of 0.5 to 12.5% by weight based on the total weight of the composition.

### Claim 8 (depends on 1)

The cosmetic composition according to claim 1, further comprising at least one active antiperspirant substance in a weight proportion of 3 to 40% by weight based on the total weight of the composition.

### Claim 9 (depends on 1)

The cosmetic composition according to claim 1, wherein the composition is in the form of a solution, an emulsion of a water-in-oil (W/O) or oil-in-water (O/W) type, a multiple emulsion of a water-in-oil-in-water (W/O/W) or oil-in-water-in-oil (O/W/O) type, a hydrodispersion or lipid dispersion, a gel, a solid stick, and/or an aerosol.
